Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Extortion in California

Under California Penal Code PC §518, “extortion is the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, or the obtaining of an official act of a public officer, induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right.”

Fear or Force

Fear can include fear of physical harm to an individual, their family, or even a family pet. Fear can also include threatening to do some action that would be harmful or damaging to a person's job or reputation, such as exposing explicit photos or an affair.

Under California Penal Code PC §519, “fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat of any of the following:

  1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person.
  2. To accuse the individual threatened, or a relative of his or her, or a member of his or her family, of a crime.
  3. To expose, or to impute to him, her, or them a deformity, disgrace, or crime.
  4. To expose a secret affecting him, her, or them.
  5. To report his, her, or their immigration status or suspected immigration status.”

Making Threats in Writing

Making threats to extort money does not require face-to-face threats or use of force.