Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] This may include soliciting bribes to approve a building project or threatening to report someone if they do not do something.

Under California Penal Code PC §521, “every person who commits any extortion under color of official right, in cases for which a different punishment is not prescribed in this Code, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Extortion by Signing Away Rights

Extortion does not always require demanding money, it could involve threatening a person to sign away property or sign away their rights.

Under California Penal Code PC §522, “every person who, by any extortionate means, obtains from another his signature to any paper or instrument, whereby, if such signature were freely given, any property would be transferred, or any debt, demand, charge, or right of action created, is punishable in the same manner as if the actual delivery of such debt, demand, charge, or right of action were obtained.”

Extortion of the Elderly

Criminal sentencing involves the court reviewing aggravating and mitigating factors. Mitigating factors weigh in favor of the defendant and can lead to reduced sentencing.