Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] 1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person.
  2. To accuse the individual threatened, or a relative of his or her, or a member of his or her family, of a crime.
  3. To expose, or to impute to him, her, or them a deformity, disgrace, or crime.
  4. To expose a secret affecting him, her, or them.
  5. To report his, her, or their immigration status or suspected immigration status.”

Making Threats in Writing

Making threats to extort money does not require face-to-face threats or use of force. Under California Penal Code PC §523, “every person who, with intent to extort any money or other property from another, sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is specified in Section 519 is punishable in the same manner as if such money or property were actually obtained by means of such threat.”

Cyber Threats and “Ransomware”

Computers are increasingly being used to target individuals for blackmail or extortion. Computers allow individuals to anonymously make threats to get money without the victim even knowing who is on the other end.